Is chocolate liquor Halal or Haram?
Chocolate Liquor: A bitter cocoa paste (or mass) that makes chocolate chocolate. (It contains NO alcohol). Chocolate Liqueurs: Alcohol mixed in a sugar syrup. The sugar naturally crystallizes around the alcohol in each piece. According to these definitions, chocolate liquor would be halal and chocolate liqueur would be Haram.
Answered By: Shaykh Asif of Halal or Haram Team