Is Gelling Agent – Halal or Haram?

This could be either from animal, vegetable or mineral source so it is depending on the Source wether its Halal or Haram

i.e you do get Pectin Gelling Agent in sweets which is Halal as sourced from Fruit

Answered By Shaykh Asif of Halal or Haram Team

Leave a Reply

Back to top