Oreos Halal or Haram?

Please see below:


As stipulated on their website the UK versions are suitable for Muslims – http://www.oreo.co.uk/FAQ

Is Oreo halal?

Oreo products on general sale in the UK and Ireland are suitable for a Muslim diet and they are made without pork derivatives or alcohol. However the products are not halal-certified.

Is Oreo suitable for vegetarians?

Oreo is currently not suitable for vegetarians. However, our Research and Development team are trying out ways of making it veggie-friendly, and are optimistic that we could make an Oreo perfect for a vegetarian diet soon. Fingers crossed!

 
By Shaykh Asif of Halal or Haram

Leave a Reply

Back to top